Paths Are ManyTruth Is One
← Back to all teachers
Teacher profile

Sri Ammani

Bhakti · Shaktipat and Silence at Arunachala

Teacher based at the foot of Arunachala who works through shaktipat, silent sitting and devotion to the Divine Mother.

This profile is compiled from publicly available sources. Some details (video length, full event calendars) could not be independently confirmed and should be verified before relying on them.
About the teacher

Sri Ammani

Sri Ammani was born into a humble Indian family in Malaysia, and her path began in her grandmother's Kali temple. Her grandmother was a devotee of the Divine Mother, and as a child Sri Ammani watched the temple rituals closely and became a devotee of Mother Kali herself. She fell often into deep meditation from an early age.

At twenty-six she felt a calling to renunciation and spent some years in isolation and deep meditation, including states of samadhi. She describes what came of that as Self-realization and God-realization, and says the expansion has not stopped since.

Her teaching works through shaktipat: a transmission passed from teacher to student through presence rather than instruction, offered as an invitation into meditation, rest and healing. She makes a point of saying it asks no experience — an open heart and a willingness to receive are enough, whether someone is a long-practising sadhaka or coming for the first time.

She is based in Tiruvannamalai, at the foot of Mount Arunachala, where she gathers with students at Skanda Yoga Shala. Between December and April there is a daily programme of yoga asana and silence from Monday to Friday, and a Sunday satsang of silence, questions and kirtan, with no booking needed. She also travels, and tours Europe in the summer.

Upcoming events

Meet Sri Ammani in person.

Talks, day programmes and retreats currently listed in the Paths Are Many calendar.

Talks & videos

Watch before you attend.

Short introductions and longer conversations, to hear this teacher in their own words.

8 min
Interview

What Is a Guru? A Conversation with Sri Ammani (Part 2)

Sri Ammani continues a conversation on the nature and role of a guru in the second part of this interview.

7 min
Interview

Living in Devotion: A Conversation with Sri Ammani

Sri Ammani speaks one-on-one about what it means to live a life rooted in devotion.

76 min
Talk

Satsang in Salernes, France

A satsang talk from Sri Ammani's 2025 visit to Salernes in the Var region of France.

42 min
Talk

Satsang in Uzès, France

A satsang recorded at a gathering in Uzès during Sri Ammani's 2025 France tour.

84 min
Talk

Satsang in Chastel-Arnaud, France

A full-length satsang Sri Ammani gave to her circle during a 2025 stop on her France tour.

Path

The wider context.

Love as the direct path

Bhakti

The path of loving devotion: surrender, chanting and remembrance as ways to dissolve the sense of separation from the divine.

Explore the path →
Monthly selection

Stay connected with our newsletter.

Receive new talks, upcoming events and thoughtful editorial selections in one monthly email.